Finalists 2018

ESA EO Future Challenge
BuildSpot, submitted by Richard Barre, Lydwine Gross, Stéphane Colzy, PIXSTART.

HeraSpace, submitted by Isaac Durá, Richard Holmquist, Estela Gonzalves Pereira, Piyush Gupta, HeraSpace.

Myriad: an automated unmanned aerial vehicle data acquisition system triggered by change detection, submitted by Tryggvi Stefansson, Victor Pajuelo Madrigal, Hallgrímur Davíð Egilsson, Svarmi ehf.

The DLR Environment, Energy & Health Challenge
Habitats for farmland birds seen from space – linking field data with satellites – BirdWatch, submitted by Annett Frick, Helga Kuechly, Sascha Gey, LUP.

Hotspot Mapper, submitted by Conrad Bielski, EOXPLORE UG, Gunter Zeug, Terranea UG.

Loser Ships – a novel approach to bolster a culture of compliance within the shipping industry, submitted by Dan Jane.

CGI Big Data Big Business Challenge
FORESTMAP. The integrated web platform for forest inventories, submitted by Nur Algeet Abarquero, Agresta S. Coop.

GMS-GIS for Insurance and GMS-GIS Flood Mapping Module, submitted by Filip Rojs, Nejc Dougan, Anže Žnidaršic, Nina Berlic, Flycom d.o.o.

Prospecting for renewable energy using geospatial big data, submitted by Ian Doe, Alex Templeton, Jacqui Ayling, Dave Fox, David Morgan, Energeo.

Planet Daily Change Challenge
Forest Degradation Watch, submitted by Heiko Balzter and Team, University of Leicester.

Forest health monitoring – using satellite imagery and artificial intelligence, submitted by Indra den Bakker, Anniek Schouten, 20tree.ai.

Spiral Blue Piracy Early Warning System, submitted by Taofiq Huq, Henry Zhong,  Spiral Blue.

BayWa Smart Farming Challenge
Enabling waste-free farming with space data, submitted by Robert Schmitt, Vultus AB.

Measuring irrigation from space through high-resolution Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2, submitted by Luca Brocca,  National Research Council of Italy.

Unsupervised Image Classification Technology (UICT), submitted by Juris Sinica-Sinavskis, Ints Mednieks, Romans Dinuls, Martins Pukitis, Gatis Bolinskis, Institute of Electronics and Computer Science.

Astrosat Disaster Management Challenge
Hurricane Unwinder, submitted by Svante Henriksson, Blue Marble Inc, Matti Kämäräinen, Andreas Tack, Antti Pasila, Kiosked & others, Finnish Meteorological Institute, Blue Marble Inc.

I-REACT – Improving Resilience to Emergencies through Advanced Cyber Technologies, submitted by Sven Przywarra and Team, Fabrizio Dominici and Team, Istituto Superiore Mario Boella.

Measuring post-disaster recovery from the space!, submitted by Mohammadreza Sheykhmousa, Alireza Ajami, ReASSESS, Shayan Nikoohemat, University of Twente, ReASSESS.

Airbus Multi-Data Challenge
Advancing AgriCulTural Insurance through Earth ObservatioN data and weather intelligence services, submitted by Gregory Mygdakos, Stylianos Kotsopoulos, Apostolos Agrafiotis, AgroApps PC.

MapTiler – Maps API For Your Apps, submitted by Petr Pridal and Team, Klokan Technologies GmbH.

Maritime GEOINT as-a Service, submitted by Jatin Bains, Sean Fischer, Brent Baker, Steve Poserina, Christine Atherholt, Channel Logistics LLC.

Catapult Data Visualisation Challenge
WindAI, submitted by Daniel O’Connell, Ruma Products Limited.

Tool for Recording and Assessing the City Environment (TRACE), submitted by Eloise Marais, University of Birmingham.

Measuring big polluters from space, submitted by David Jones, Sandbag.

BMVI Digital Transport Challenge
Environmental data for smarter mobility planning, submitted by Cassi Welling, Hawa Dawa.

Predictive Maintenance Scheduling for Aircraft Gas Turbines & Other Technical Equipment, submitted by Erik Seume.

SAR-GATE a Search and Rescue Expert application for aviation, submitted by Kamel Rebai, Maxime Warnier, MetSafe.

University Challenge
Continuous sub soil and ground deformation monitoring, submitted by Tharindu Abeykoon, Chaminda Gallage, Simon Denman, Queensland University of Technology.

Marine Navigation Safety Monitor (MaNSaM), submitted by Jingyao Su, Yan Jiang, Shuo Li, Jiye Zhao, Xin Wen,  Technical University of Munich.

Soil carbon sequestration in agricultural systems, submitted by Filippo Iodice, Federica D’ Acunto, Mario Monaldi.

Copernicus Sustainable Development Challenge
Breeze Technologies, submitted by Robert Heinecke, Breeze Technologies UG.

Identifying big polluters from space, submitted by Dave Jones, Sandbag.

Polisensio offers the most complex urban air pollution monitoring, data collection, and visualization, submitted Razvan Gheorghe Suta, Polisensio.

Copernicus Government Challenge
ARtificial Intelligence EO land use temporal Change detection System (ARICS), submitted by Gabriel Mavrellis,  Geospatial Enabling Technologies & Simularity.

Celsius: adaptation to climate change focusing on the reduction of effects of temperature in cities, submitted by Alejandro Carbonell, Green Urban Data.

DroughtMeasure, submitted by Roman Bohovic, World from Space.

Copernicus Data Access Challenge
eo-learn, submitted by Grega Milcinski, Sinergise.

LifeLine: AI for Life, submitted by Jeffrey Wallace, Life Extension Services GmbH.

Sentinel for my mayor, submitted by David Hello, TerraNIS.

Copernicus B2B Challenge
BuildSpot, submitted by Richard BARRE, PIXSTART.

Cyber Environmental Law Enforcement (CybELE), Robin Bouvier, Lawgical – CybELE Ltd.

Gaining underground knowledge from space., submitted by Kerry Phillips, Terra Intelligence.

Copernicus Land Monitoring Challenge
Measuring irrigation from space through high-resolution Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2, submitted by Luca Brocca, National Research Council of Italy.

Predicting Forest Growth with Satellite Data and Machine Learning, Rolf Schmitz, CollectiveCrunch.

TETHYS – Yield Estimator, submitted by Matteo De Sanctis, Centrale Valutativa.

Copernicus Emergency Management Challenge
Hurricane Unwinder, submitted by Svante Henriksson, Blue Marble Inc.

TEWS – Tsunami Early Warning System, submitted by Mario Castro de Lera, Deep Blue Globe.

TSAR AI – rapid and precise surface change detection, submitted by Taras Matselyukh, OPT/NET BV.

 

COPERNICUS MASTERS WINNERS

Since 2011 more than 1,100 participants have submitted their innovative Earth observation solution for business and society to the Copernicus Masters. Many of the ideas submitted in previous years have been implemented and successfully launched into the market.

Browse through more than 60 past winners that have been awarded over the last seven years of the competition. You may set several filters.

Aqua Alta

Aqua Alta Winner Alexander Popp Message This illustration shows a satellite image of Venice in the form of a human footprint. Recent projections assessed by the US National Research Council...

Read More

ASIGN / GEO PICTURES – Crowdsourced

Data in Use Satellite radar images and in-situ photos Service summary Satellite radar images in urban areas require in-situ verification due to backscatter. After asking the public for help, we...

Read More